OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who we are and important information 

This privacy policy sets out how Off-Road Rovers Independent Land Rover Specialists uses and protects any information that you give Off-Road Rovers when you use this website. Off-Road Rovers Independent Land Rover Specialists is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Off-Road Rovers is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are email: info@offroadrovers.com telephone: 01728 663938. To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Rachael at rachael@offroadrovers.co.uk

 

2. The personal data we collect about you

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, telephone number and email address

  • IP address

  • Any other personal information you provide when contacting us

3. How we collect and use your personal data

The personal data we collect about you is lawfully obtained through legitimate interests. This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).  We will only collect your data for the following reasons in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services;

  • For record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes

  • To ensure data security and to provide you with access to secure areas of our websites

  • To investigate any complaint you make

  • We do not use your data for any marketing purposes

  • Your data is collected directly when filling in any contact forms

Your usage data may also be collected through use of cookies:

Aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting:

(a) Served by us. We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our website. Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

 

4. Who we share your personal data with

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

5. Data retention

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • Legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time

  • Statute of limitations under applicable law(s)

  • (Potential) disputes

  • Guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed

 

6. Transfer of data abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

 

7. Automated decision making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

 

8.Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

10. Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please bookmark this page or check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

12. How to make a complaint

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Rachael at rachael@offroadrovers.co.uk. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the information commissioners office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the information commissioner's office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England

© 2018 Off-Road Rovers

Bridge Works

The Street, Bruisyard

Saxmundham

Suffolk, IP17 2DT

01728 663938